Convocation 2016 Award Winners
Overseers Excellence in Research Prize & Medal
Dr. Rajesh Dave
Chemical Engineering
Excellence in Research Awards
Dr. Yi Chen
Martin Tuchman School of Management
Dr. Vasyl Yurchyshyn
College of Architecture and Design (Digital Design)
Dr. Taro Narahara
College of Architecture and Design (Digital Design)
Dr. Kurt Rohloff
Ying Wu College of Computing Sciences (Computer Science)
Dr. Tara Alvarez
Newark College of Engineering (Biomedical Engineering)
Newly Promoted Faculty
Promotion to Distinguished Professor
Dr. Bharat Bismal, Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Dreizin, Chemical Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
Dr. David Rothenberg, Humanities
Promotion to Professor
Dr. Ali Abdi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Cristian Borcea, Computer Science
Dr. Wenda Cao, Physics
Dr. Vincent Oria, Computer Science
Dr. Guiling Wang, Computer Science
Appointment to Associate Professor with Tenure
Dr. Taro Narahara, College of Architecture and Design
Dr. Ellen Thomas, Martin Tuchman School of Management
Excellence in Teaching Awards
Excellence in Lower Division Undergraduate Instruction:
Dr. Xianqin Wang, Chemical Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
Excellence in Upper Division Undergraduate Instruction:
Edwin Hou, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Excellence in Graduate Instruction:
Jason Wang, Computer Science
Excellence in Instruction by a University Lecturer, Senior University Lecturer and/or Program Director:
Augustus Wendall, College of Architecture and Design
Excellence in Instruction by an Adjunct Professor:
Dr. Ashish Borgaonkar, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Excellence in Instruction by a Teaching Assistant:
Christopher Markson, Information Systems
Excellence in Instruction by a Teaching Assistant:
Aminur Rahman, Mathematical Sciences
Excellence in Teaching Honors Courses:
Alison Lefkovitz, History
Excellence in Innovative Teaching:
Dr. Barry Cohen, Computer Science
Outstanding Contribution to Teaching at NJIT by Non-Instructional Staff
Maya Gervits, College of Architecture and Design
Presidential Leadership Awards
Kimberly Lam
Undergraduate- Mechanical Engineering
Chaitasee Pandya
Graduate- Computer Science
Constance A. Murray Diversity Award
Dr. Gordon Thomas
Physics
F. Leslie and Mildred Jacobus Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Pushpendra Singh